Tuesday, December 2, 2008

This is a full-blown, four-alarm holiday emergency here

I love Christmas lights and every year I seem to add to my infinite collection. Target had a box of Philips 200 ct white lights on sale for $11.99. So I bought two of them. I figured I could always use lights. I put the two boxes on my tree and only made it half way down. I probably needed two more boxes. (Martha says to wrap the branches.) I took out my old lights and tried to connect them but much to my dismay they didn't fit. What?! The Philips plug has one large prong and one small prong. ALL of my other lights have two smaller prongs. WTF Philips!?! I had plans on watching The Grinch and letting the boys put their decorations on the tree. It was now 7:30 and I had to make the journey back to Target to get two more boxes. I get to Target and their light displays are practically cleaned out. I grabbed four boxes of 100 ct white lights and a bunch of other shit that I didn't need, $100 later I am home. My husband starts laughing. "I'm so glad I didn't do this or I would never hear the end of it!" What could he possibly be talking about? "White cords?" he says. NOOOOOOO! I didn't. I couldn't have, I read the box...didn't I? Nope. I got white cord. Curses!

1 comment:

  1. don't you just hate that when you think you are grabbing the right thing and get home only to discover it's totally wrong. i've done that many a time....i can sympathize with you on that my dear.

    white cords, omg, i can't stand those. ugh. white lights are one thing, but white cords. ick.

    ReplyDelete

Your thoughts...